Rental Terms & Conditions

We’re delighted that would like to book a space at Creativ.Spaces and we’re looking forward to doing our best to making it a fantastic experience for you. By booking with us you agree to the following terms and conditions whether made via our website, by email, over the telephone or in person.

Your booking request

Provisional bookings shall not be held for more than two weeks, from request date. Your booking will be complete when you receive a confirmation email and reference number from us, at which point a contract will come into existence between you and us. We will then issue an invoice for a 50% deposit for immediate payment. This secures the room hire for your requested date and time. The balance payment of 50% is due in full 14 days before the date of your event. If a booking is made less than 14 days before your event date then full payment will be invoiced.

Changing or cancelling your booking

If you wish to make a change to your booking date, please contact us in writing at hello@creativspaces.co.uk
We will let you know if the change is possible and will send you a confirmation email if the change is accepted. Changes can only made up to 30 days BEFORE the event date.

If you need to make a change to the number of people participating in the event, these must be given in writing at least 21 days before the event date. This will be reflected in the final invoice that will be sent to you 14 days before your event date. Please note that some bookings are subject to a minimum number booking requirement.

If you have chosen to use our catering services please also supply any dietary requirements for catering a minimum of 21 days before your event.

If you need to cancel due to COVID-19, illness or other reasons

In the event that you have to cancel due to illness, COVID-19 symptoms or other circumstances please contact us in writing at hello@creativspaces.co.uk

For cancellations made over 30 days from your booking date we will offer you an alternative date or a full refund.

For cancellations made under 30 days and at least 14 days from your booking date we will offer you a credit of the same value. This can then be used to transfer your booking to another agreed date – valid for 6 months from the date of cancellation.

For cancellations made with less than 14 days notice, your payment will not be refunded.

If we cancel due to COVID-19, illness or other reasons

In the event of any circumstances beyond our control we reserve the right to cancel or amend your booking. If Tamalia or Sue cannot facilitate an event due to illness or other unforeseen circumstances, we will do our best to either find another host or look to move your event to another date.

If we cannot meet these alternative options we will issue you a full refund. We will have no further liability to you in relation to the cancellation.

During these uncertain times with the COVID-19 pandemic we will endeavour to remain open and continue to operate Creativ.Spaces Ltd at all times with hygiene protocols in place for your safety.

However during these uncertain times if the government and WHO advise that businesses of this nature have to close, or if we have another national or local lockdown and you have a booking in place & scheduled to run during the lockdown period, we will contact you ASAP via the email you used to make your booking with. We will offer you:

  • A credit (to the value of your payments made to date) to use towards any future agreed dates
  • Or a full refund

We cannot accept any liability for travel or any other costs in the event of cancellation.

Arrival and leaving the room (for bookings at our venue)

All rooms are booked for specific times and allow for 30 minutes before and 30 minutes after the activity for you to set up and clear down. If the session overruns then the extra hourly rates will be applied and invoiced accordingly (rates as per the creativspaces.co.uk website).

The hirer must ensure that the length of the hire is sufficient for both set-up before, and clearing the room after the event, to avoid interference with the use of the space by subsequent hirers. Please note a fee will be charged for any overrun.

We politely ask you to leave the room/s as you found them. Any brought in food or drink* or art /craft supplies must be taken away with you. If you need to hoover/sweep floors or clean tables then all cleaning supplies can be found in the kitchen.

Food and drink

We work with local independent bakers and caterers to provide a range of food and drink packages from hot drinks & cakes, to full service catering. Please contact us for options. *If you wish to bring in any outside food or beverages, please pre-agree this with us at the time of booking. Dietary requirements must be given to us in writing 21 days before the event date.

Car parking

Please respect other businesses on the industrial park and only park in the designated (or pre-booked) car parking spaces, allocated to Creativ.Spaces Ltd.

There is more car park availability during evening and weekend bookings. However there is also plenty of FREE parking on adjacent roads 1-2 minutes walk from the studio at all times.

Smoking & Fire Alarms

No smoking or vaping is permitted inside or directly outside the Creativ.Spaces building. We have incredibly sensitive smoke and fire alarms, which are connected directly to the fire brigade. Please refrain from bringing any kind of sparklers or cake fountains to the studio. Normal wax candles are fine though. Thank you for understanding.

Health, Safety & Damages

In the event of an accident or injury (no matter how small) incurred whilst on the premises, you must report to a member of management, within 24 hours of the incident. This information is needed in order to comply with health and safety obligations and for insurance purposes.

When using any equipment and facilities available at Creativ.Spaces Ltd, you must take care to safeguard your own health and safety and that of other people. You will be solely responsible for any loss or injury that you cause to yourself, other persons or to the equipment or facilities to the extent that it is caused through your unsafe or improper use of the equipment.

In the event of damage to property or equipment this will be assessed and the relevant charge may be invoiced subsequent to the event taking place.

Privacy Policy

At Creativ.Spaces

In making the booking, the hirer consents to Creativ.Spaces Ltd retaining their personal information in accordance with the Privacy Policy, for the sole purposes of administering the booking.

Hirer details will not be shared with any third parties without the consent of the hirer, and the details will not be used for any marketing purposes.
We may ask if we can take photographs for use on our website or social media platforms. Names are never mentioned and images are only used for marketing or PR purposes. We never take or use photographs without prior consent.

Creativ.Spaces Ltd is protected by CCTV cameras installed for the sole purpose of monitoring the safety and security of visitors, staff and for the protection of property. We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office, which ensures we comply with data protection law and guidelines.

All footage is deleted after 30 days unless there is an overriding reason to be retained. Footage will not be shared outside Creativ.Spaces except in limited circumstances such as where it is necessary to make a disclosure to the police or insurers.
By booking with us you accept our terms and conditions and policies.

On the website – What personal data we collect and why we collect it?

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.